Node: Privacy

Website privacy policy

We collect certain information or data about you when you use www.lukebarnett.com

This includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to www.lukebarnett.com
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website
  • details to allow you to access our services, e.g. an email address, name, contact address

This allows us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about services if you request it

We will never pass your personal details on to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital, we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

Your Rights

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed 
  • The right of access 
  • The right to rectification 
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing 
  • The right to data portability 
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen at the Information Commissioner’s website.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk. We have procedures in place to try and keep your data as secure as possible once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with the government for legal reasons.

Cookie Notice

‘cookie’is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly. 

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

www.lukebarnett.com contains links to and from other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn’t cover other websites that we link to.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing on  01923 251537or by writing to or visiting the centre at The Luke Barnett Centre,30 Clarendon Road, Watford, Hertfordshire WD17 1JJ 

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information at https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

 

The Precise Art Of Technical Dentistry